St Michael & All Angels

Sharing God's Love

Vicars

vicars

The list below was mainly extracted from the Registers held at Lambeth Palace.  Before 1282, the Registers are supposed to have been carried to Rome, and may still exist in the Vatican Archives.  Certain names (marked with an asterisk*) come from other records, notably those of the Abbot & Convent of Lesnes.

William de STERTINGTON 1283*
John de Sancto Egidio CAPALANO  1292
Robert de MUNDEHAM 1321*
John de HORVYCO 1321*
Richard de BERHAM 1340*

1328 – 1349 Registers Missing
 
William de WELDE  1352
Henry HUBARD  1367
Henry STUBARD  1371 (it is likely that this is the same man as HUBARD above)
John ROO  1371
Lawrence WYMPEL  1373
William de WILLASTON  1374
John Adyngton de TICKEMARSH  1379
William atte WELDE 1379*
Roger STOFOLDE 1381*
Thomas CLOCOUR  1400
Peter GUNTHROP  1412
William HANKYN  1412
Walter BARBOUR 1422*
Thomas SMITH  1423
Nicholas LEDES 1425*
John GAY  1426
John THORLOCK  1434
William REYNOLD 1443/4*
John SETSHIRE  1443
Thomas THERLOWE 1444*
Michael COURTHOPE 1446*
Baldewynum HANKYN  1456
Thomas COLE  1458
John ASTON  1463
John BURNEHAM  1467
Thomas KIPPOKE  1475
John HAWKYNS  1477
John HEWETT  1478
John FLETCHER  1492
John BRIDGAN  1496
Fred MOLLEVER  1521
Robert JOHNSON  L.L.B 1522
John CHAMBERLEYN  1527
John FROGMORE  1546
Anthony BURTON  1550
Robert HAYNES 1555*
Henry BARNES  1570
Alexander MASCALL  1570
Solomon BOXER  1584
John WOOD  A.M 1614

In 1643 the Long Parliament severed the Episcopacy from the State. The Parish was served during the Commonwealth Period by Noncomformist Ministers, records of only three of whom survive:
Gabriel PRICE 1643-1647*
Matthias SIMPSON 1648-1652*
Christopher BLACKWOOD 1651/2*

In 1660 both Monarchy and Episcopacy were restored.

George AMHURST  1662
George FAGE  A.M 1707
John Henry OTT  A.M 1728
William JACOMB  1728
Walter Waller WARD D.D  1741
Jonathan MONKTON  A.M 1742
John ANDREWS L.L.B,  J.P 1766
Frederick MANNERS-SUTTON  B.A 1812
Philip Le GEYT  M.A 1817
Julius DEEDES  M.A, J.P 1847
William BENHAM  B.D 1879
Thomas Arnold CARR  M.A 1882
Robert Edwin JOHNSTON  M.A 1906
John Arthur FINCH M.A  1929
Cecil George EAGLING B.A  1952
Hugh Bickersteth BIDDELL M.A  1965
A Cecil M HARGREAVES M.A  1981
Julian Henry WAITE  1987
John Mark BOURNE  1994
James Macaulay ROBERTSON  B.A 2004
Alison Audrey DUGUID  B.A 2012